Academic Advisory Board Members

1. Linguistics  

Matthias Kappler (Ca' Foscari University of Venice)
László Károly (Uppsala University)
Michał Németh (Jagiellonian University, Kraków)
Irina Nevskaya (Goethe University, Frankfurt)

2. Studies on Central Asia/Volga-Urals/Siberia

Ingeborg Baldauf (Humboldt University of Berlin)
Michael Kemper (University of Amsterdam)
Jesko Schmoller (Humboldt University of Berlin)

3. Caucasus

Alexander Balistreri (University of Basel)
Zaur Gasimov (Rheinisch Friedrich University of Bonn)
Kerstin Jobst (University of Vienna)
Kerstin Klenke (ÖAW, Vienna)

4. Turko-Persian Islamicate world

Christine Nölle-Karim (IIfI, ÖAW, Vienna)
Paolo Sartori (IfI, ÖWA, Vienna)
Florian Schwarz (IfI, ÖWA, Vienna) 
Christoph Werner (Otto-Friedrich-University of Bamberg)

5. Ottoman Studies

Erdal Kaynar (University of Strasbourg)
Tijana Krstić (CEU, Vienna)
Marinos Sariyannis (Institute for Mediterranean Studies, Rethymno)
Henning Sievert (Ruprecht Karl University of Heidelberg)
Vera Costantini (Ca' Foscari University of Venice)

5.1 Transottomanica (DFG-Schwerpunktprogramm)

Stefan Rohdewald (Leipzig University)

5.2 Digital Humanities and Ottoman/Turkish Studies

Grigor Boykov (University of Vienna)
Antonis Hadjikyriacou (Pantheon University, Athens)
M. Erdem Kabadayı (Koç University, Istanbul)
Ali Yaycıoğlu (Stanford University)

5.3 Manuscript Cultures

Aslıhan Gürbüzel (McGill University, Montreal)
Janina Karolewski (University of Hamburg)
Hedda Reindl-Kiel (Rheinisch Friedrich University of Bonn)

5.4 Ottoman-Habsburg World

Sándor Papp (University of Szeged)
Yasir Yılmaz (ÖAW, Vienna)
Barbara Haider-Wilson (ÖAW, Vienna)
Michael Portmann (ÖAW, Vienna)
Claudia Römer (University of Vienna)

5.5 Balkan region and Southeast Europe  

Nathalie Clayer (CETOBAC, EHEES, Paris)
Markus Koller (Ruhr-University Bochum)
Konrad Petrovszky (ÖAW, Vienna)
Rossitsa Gradeva (American University in Bulgaria)
Antonis Anastasopoulos (University of Crete, Rethymno)

5.6 Hungary, Poland, Ukraine

Géza Dávid (Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest (emeritus))
Pál Fodor (Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
Sándor Papp (University of Szeged)

5.7 Arab Provinces, Palestine

Johann Büssow (Ruhr-University Bochum)
Eyal Ginio (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Christoph Herzog (Otto-Friedrich-University of Bamberg)

6. Environmental History and History of Science of the Ottoman Empire and Turkey

Samuel Dolbee (Harvard University)
Chris Gratien (University of Virginia)
Onur İnal (University of Vienna)
Zozan Pehlivan (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Miri Shefer-Mossensohn (Tel Aviv University)
Tunc Şen (Columbia University)

7. Literary Studies

Edith Gülçin Ambros (University of Vienna)
Laurent Mignon (University of Oxford)
Börte Sagaster (University of Cyprus, Nicosia)
Meltem Gürle (University of Duisburg-Essen)

8. Cultural Studies, Heritage / Art History

Burcu Doğramacı (Ludwig-Maximilians-University of Munich)
Markus Ritter (University of Vienna)
Maximilian Hartmuth (University of Vienna)
Eva-Maria Troelenberg (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf)

9. Studies on Contemporary Turkey

Paul Levin (SUITS, Stockholm University)
Lea Nocera (University of Naples "L'Orientale")
Kerem Öktem (Ca' Foscari University of Venice)
Berna Pekesen (University of Duisburg-Essen)
Jenny B. White (Stockholm University)
Brett Wilson (CEU, Vienna)

10. Kurdish Studies

Barbara Henning (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz)
Marlene Schäfers (LSE, London / Cambridge University)
Lale Yalcin-Heckmann (Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology, Halle)
Cengiz Gunes (The Open University)

11. Studies on Ethnic, Religious Minorities

Merih Erol (Özyeğin University, Istanbul)
Corry Guttstadt (TEZ, University of Hamburg)
Hans-Lukas Kieser (University of Newcastle, Australia)
Uğur Ümit Üngör (NIOD, Amsterdam)

12.  Women and Gender Studies

Selin Çağatay (CEU, Vienna)
Hülya Adak (Sabancı University, Istanbul)
Lerna Ekmekçioğlu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge)

13. Research on Religion

Aude Aylin de Tapia (Albert Ludwig University of Freiburg)
Samim Akgönül (University of Strasbourg)
Pierre Hecker (Philipps University of Marburg)
Ayfer Karakaya-Stump (The College of William & Mary in Virginia)
Erdal Toprakyaran (Eberhard Karl University of Tübingen)

14. Musicology

Martin Greve (Orient-Institut Istanbul)
Judith I. Haug (Orient-Institut Istanbul)
Ralf Martin Jäger (University of Münster)

15. Social Sciences and Migration Studies

Bilgin Ayata (University of Graz)
Barbara Pusch (University of Koblenz and Landau)
Melike Şahinol (Orient-Institut Istanbul)

16. Social Anthropology

Ayşe Çağlar (University of Vienna)
Ayşe Seda Yüksel-Pecen (University of Vienna)

17. German-Turkish Language Research/Education/Translation

Şebnem Bahadır-Berzig (University of Graz)
İnci Dirim (University of Vienna)
Arnd-Michael Nohl (Helmut Schmidt University, Hamburg)
Christoph Schroeder (University of Potsdam)